Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.harmonymgmt.ca (the “Website”). This website is owned and operated by Harmony Management Ltd.(“we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") informs you of the practices which we have in place relating to the management of personal information at Harmony Management Ltd. The word "information" means personal, financial and other details about you that you provide to us and we obtain from others within or outside of our organization, including through the services which you use, and details our policies and practices intended to protect the privacy of our customers, and all others who use our website. This Privacy Policy also provides you with details on the information we collect from you and the uses we make of your information. If you do not want us accessing and/or using your personal information as described herein, please do not provide us with any! This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time without prior notice, so please check back periodically. If you continue to visit this Website and use the services made available to you after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy to learn more about what information of yours we collect and how we use it and how you can “opt-out” of receiving communications from us. Additionally, this Privacy Policy includes information about how we endeavor to protect your data. If you have any questions about our collection and use of your information, please contact us at office@harmonymgmt.ca

1. Information Collected; Use of Information; Sharing of Information

Information collected online is often defined as being either personally identifiable or anonymous:

a. Personally Identifiable Information

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and e-mail address from you. Personal Information is collected via voluntary submissions from you. If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you may still access the Website but certain areas and services may not be accessible to you. We collect personal information in order to provide ongoing professional management services. For example, we collect information regarding residents, owners and tenants which allows us to confirm their identities and authorities within the residential property and to act as agents of professional management to our Property Boards. We use this information to protect and manage the needs and rights of our clients.

Your Personal Information may be used by us (i) to provide services requested by you; (ii) to process your services requests and any surveys or other feedback provided by you; (iii) to communicate with you; (iv) to send you emails from time to time regarding our products and services, (v) to administer assistance to you when requested; and (vi) as required by applicable laws, rules or regulations, or the Terms of Use applicable to this Website or to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or similar activity. We may share your Personal Information with third parties to further the purpose for which you provided such information to us. For example, we may permit our vendors and subcontractors to access your Personal Information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us. They are not authorized by us to use the information for their own benefit. We also share your Personal Information with third parties if we believe that the law requires us to do, or to protect our own property or the property of our affiliates. We may share your Personal Information with an affiliate of ours in our same corporate family as long as their privacy practices are substantially similar to ours. Additionally, in the event of a corporate restructuring (such as, a sale, merger or other asset transfer), we may share your Personal Information with a third party.

b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Certain non-personally identifiable information (“Non-Personal Information”) about our visitors is collected by the standard operation of our Internet servers and through the use of “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored by your computer. Generally, cookies are used to enable us to deliver to you a better and more personalized service, assist us in tracking visits to the Website and to measure visitor patterns. This information is not personally identifiable and is used by us only to improve the Website. We do not use cookies to retrieve Personal Information from your computer, or use cookies to retrieve other information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to the Website or your interaction with the Website. We reserve the right to disclose or utilize any of this information in aggregate form, for any purpose, in our sole judgment. The Non-Personal Information we collect is used by us to improve the content of our Website and enhance your experience. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will not be able to access any portions of the Website that require you to register in order to participate

Non-Personal Information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you.

We may receive data from other sources outside of your use of the Website and combine that information with data collected from the Website. When we do so, we will use the combined information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

You may have certain rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Communications Act, Federal Trade Commission Act, and other federal statutes that may apply in Canada, and by accepting these terms and using the Website, you are waiving all of these rights as to collection, use, disclosure and storage of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information collected by us.

2. Protection for Children and Minors

This Website is not intended for, and we have no intention of collecting personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 13. If a person under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to access or submit any content or information to this Website.

3. Opt-Out

If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us in the future, please follow the unsubscribe instructions in an email or send an email to us at the address below requesting to be removed from our mailing list. You will also have the option of clicking on a link included in email correspondence you receive from us in order to remove yourself from our mailing list.

Email Contact: office@harmonymgmt.ca

Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly you may continue to receive communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We appreciate your patience.

4. Security

We are committed to using commercially reasonable efforts to maintaining the security of your Personal Information. To help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we adhere to industry standard practices and procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect the security of your Personal Information and our system, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, no transmission via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result of this and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit to or through our Website. Therefore, you assume that risk by using the Website. Except as expressly provided in this section, we hereby disclaim any guarantee and all express or implied warranties of any kind whatsoever.

We make no guarantee or warranty regarding the operation or performance of security measure device installed on the website. The foregoing states our entire liability with respect to data theft or corruption.

5. Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to other websites for the purchase of third party products and services. Please be aware that we are not responsible for such third party sites in any manner including without limitation, the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you access any such third party links and to read the privacy policies of each website that you access. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by us by this Website.

6. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or the practices described herein, please email us at office@harmonymgmt.ca or write us at 2351 Royal Windsor Drive, Unit 5, Mississauga, Ontario L5J 4S7.

7. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of Canada, regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in Canada all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

Your use of this Website is governed by, and subject to, the legal notices and disclaimers located at www.harmonymgmt.ca, and is subject at all times to all such legal notices and disclaimers. Furthermore, your use and access of the Website constitutes your agreement to be bound by the provisions contained in the Terms of Use and in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 20, 2014

Close
Maple Ridge Community Management logo
Harmony Management logo

July 27, 2017

Harmony Management Joins Maple Ridge Community Management

Dear Residents,

We are honoured to announce the recent partnership between Harmony Management and Maple Ridge Community Management (MRCM). MRCM is a long-established firm in the GTA and has proudly served the condominium industry since 1984. MRCM is a member of the Associa group of companies, wherein over 100 management firms share best practices.

This is an exciting announcement for all residents. Harmony communities and clients will continue to receive excellent service from your current, trusted leadership team and managers, with additional support from MRCM.

What does this partnership specifically mean for you and your communities?

The strategic partnership will strengthen the community support provided to all residents, and you will see only positive changes in the unparalleled customer service you receive. The additional resources provided to your communities will include:

Who is Maple Ridge Community Management (MRCM)?

MRCM was founded in 1984 and is an award-winning company with a client roster consisting of more than 200 condominium properties across southwestern Ontario. MRCM manages a diverse portfolio of recently constructed and established condominium high rise and townhomes. MRCM prides itself on being innovative and constantly striving to improve upon the delivery of service to clients and residents.

Who is Associa?

Associa is the largest community management company in North America, managing more than 9,000 communities. Delivering unsurpassed association management services to communities since 1979, Associa is an industry leader, operating more than 180 branch offices across North America and employing 10,000 team members dedicated to serving nearly five million residents.

Associa has a long-standing tradition of providing unparalleled customer service to the communities served under their administration. We are certain this new partnership and the added support from Associa will enable us to expand that exceptional community experience to all residents.

We are extremely excited to be partnering with MRCM and look forward to working with their dedicated team. You will continue to be served by the same team with the addition of industry leading resources. Thank you for your support and for the opportunity to provide valued service to your community.

Sincerely,

Scott Newhouse Scott Newhouse signature Harmony Management President

Michael E. Le Page Michael E. Le Page signature MRCM President